Privacy Policy

This data protection charter sets out the way in which the personal data of website users is processed. Users of this site are likely to communicate to Culturez-vous personal data concerning them by filling in the forms on the site. This data may be subject to automated processing within the meaning of the amended French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.

General principles

We consider that your personal data (your name, first name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address) as well as any data communicated on our website or generated by your navigation constitute confidential data.

This information is only accessible by the manager of the Culturez-vous website.

Collected data and purposes of processing

To access certain features of the site (newsletter registration, adding a comment, contact form or participation in a contest …), you must provide certain personal data. You are free to provide all or part of your personal data to Culturez-vous. The obligatory nature of the communication of information is indicated by the presence of an asterisk or by any other equivalent procedure. If you choose not to provide it, certain services and functionalities of the site may not work.

In accordance with the law of 6 January 1978 relating to information, files and freedoms, users of the site have the right to access, modify and delete data concerning them. This right can be exercised on simple request.

Subscribe to the newsletter

By subscribing to the Culturez-vous newsletter, you agree to provide us with your e-mail address (mandatory), last name (optional) and first name (optional).

You can unsubscribe from our communications at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of the page of our e-mails.

We use Mailchimp and Mailjet as marketing platforms. By subscribing, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred and processed by Mailchimp and Mailjet. To learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices, go here; and here for Mailjet’s privacy practices.

Participation in contests

By participating in the contests organized by Culturez-vous, you agree to provide us with personal information necessary for the processing of your participation and / or the sending of prizes for the winners (name, first name, e-mail address, postal address).

We use Google Forms as a form for collecting this data. This information can only be accessed by the operator of the Culturez-vous website and is deleted within 6 months.

Comments and moderation

When you leave a comment on our website, not only the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and your browser’s user agent are collected to help us detect unwanted comments. Visitors’ comments can be verified using an automated service for the detection of unwanted comments.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using the service. The Gravatar service’s privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validating your comment, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

The discussion areas on https://culturezvous.com/ are open to everyone. As such, we encourage questions and comments, including criticism.
Each person has the possibility to edit and publish, under his or her full responsibility, comments that are accessible to all Internet users.
Such a free discussion space can only function properly if we respect the usual rules of discussion forums. Therefore, we reserve the right to moderate :

  • comments inciting hatred or containing insults;
  • virulent remarks or any comment contrary to the law, public order or morality;
  • advertising links;
  • messages containing personally identifiable information, such as last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number;
  • comments unrelated to the published information;
  • repeated comments, repeating the same message.

Comments posted on this site are moderated after the fact. You can report any inappropriate comments by contacting us.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles…). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were visiting that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with such embedded content if you have an account logged into their website.

How long your data is stored

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This makes it possible to automatically recognize and approve subsequent comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

Use of Cookies

Connecting to the https://culturezvous.com/ website and browsing one of its web pages may result in cookies being installed on your computer, tablet or smartphone. Users are informed that, when accessing the site, information may be temporarily stored on their hard drive to facilitate navigation.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that stores Internet settings. It is downloaded via a browser when you visit a website for the first time. When you return to this site using the same computer, the browser can check whether a corresponding cookie is present and use the data contained in the cookie to transmit it to the site.

Cookies used and their purposes

Culturez-vous uses Google Analytics cookies. The information collected via Google Analytics analysis cookies makes it possible to measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, the activity of visitors on the site as well as their return frequency in order to better adapt the site to user requests and improve the interest and ergonomics of Culturez-vous. For a presentation of Google’s data security and confidentiality policy, we invite you to visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=fr.
To find out how to disable Google Analytics tracking, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr.
Culturez-vous also uses social network cookies to allow users who wish to share a blog post on social networks to do so.
By continuing to use Culturez-vous with knowledge of the information detailed above, you expressly agree to the use of such cookies.

Controlling and deleting cookies

To control cookies, most browsers allow you to accept or reject all cookies, accept only certain types of cookies, or ask you each time a site wants to save a cookie. It is also easy to delete cookies that have been saved on your computer by a browser.
It is possible to oppose the installation of cookies by configuring your Internet browser as follows:

  • For Safari: Select the “Edit” menu then “Preferences” and Click on the “Security” icon; Select the desired cookie options.
  • For Mozilla Firefox: Select the “Tool” menu, then “Options” and Click on the “Privacy” icon; Select the desired cookie options.
  • For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6, 7 or 8 (Microsoft): Select the “Tools” menu, then “Internet Options” and Click on the “Privacy” tab; Select the desired level with the cursor.
  • For Microsoft Internet Explorer 9: Choose the “Tools” menu, then “Internet Options” and Click on the “Privacy” tab; under “Settings”, move the cursor up to block all cookies or down to allow all cookies, before clicking OK.
  • For Chrome: Select the “Settings” menu, then “Privacy” and click on the “Content Settings” tab; Select the desired cookie options.
  • For Netscape 6.X and 7. X: Select “Edit”, “Preferences”, then Privacy and Security / Cookies.
  • For Opera 6.0 and above: choose “File”, “Preferences”, then “Privacy”.
Abonnez-vous à la newsletter

Abonnez-vous à la Newsletter

Chaque mois, recevez le meilleur de Culturez-vous dans votre boite mail !

Merci ! Consultez votre boite mail pour valider votre inscription.

X